A large covered Imari porcelain vase, decorated... - Lot 48 - MJV Soudant

Lot 48
Estimation :
800 - 1000 EUR
Result without fees
Result : 800EUR
A large covered Imari porcelain vase, decorated in blue, coral, green and gold with birds among trees and rocks, the shoulder and the perimeter of the base decorated with floral and stylized medallions on a midnight blue and gold background. The base enhanced with a gilt bronze mount. Japan, end of 19th century. (Lid reported and damaged) Total height : 127 cm. Belangrijke dekselvaas in Imari-porselein, met blauw, koraal, groen en goud decoratie van vogels tussen bomen en rotsen, de schouder en de omtrek van de voet versierd met bloemenmedaillons en gestileerd op een nachtblauwe en gouden achtergrond. De voet is voorzien van een verguld bronzen montuur. Japan, eind 19e eeuw (Gerapporteerde en beschadigde omslag) Totale hoogte: 127 cm.